Chilean cat or Kodkod (leopardus guigna). The Chilean cat or Kodkod is the smallest wild cat of South America and rival the Black Footed Cat (Africa) and the . Leopardus guigna is also known as the kodkod, guigna, or Chilean cat. It can be found in central and southern Chile, Chiloé Island of Chile, Guaitecas Island of. Image of Leopardus guigna; Map of Leopardus guigna L. guigna guigna(from in Chile and S in Argentina west of 70W) inhabits more-dense.
|Published (Last):||4 August 2010|
|PDF File Size:||15.42 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.9 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Postanowicz, ; Sanderson, et al. Angolan slender mongoose G. Kodkods are cryptically colored and secretive, avoiding most predators.
ADW: Leopardus guigna: INFORMATION
Retrieved from ” https: Metapopulation approach to assess survival of Oncifelis guigna in fragmented forests of central Chille: Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifebuigna filmWildscreen Festival.
Saharan striped polecat I. Lindsey Leopardux – Blood Island. South American fur seal A. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. They are excellent climbers, and easily able to climb trees more than a meter in diameter. Help us share the wonders of the natural world. The types of forest where they are traditionally found include evergreen temperate rainforests, deciduous temperate moist forests, sclerophyllous scrub, and coniferous forests The World Conservation Union, The guigna is most threatened in central Chile, where forest habitat has been cleared for agriculture and logging, resulting in a decline in guigna numbers 4.
However, hunting poses a threat in all areas. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed. X Close Image credit. Mammal Species of the World: All of these species have been moved into the genus Leopardus. All over the world, people dance in the New Year.
Masked palm civet P. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Like most small catskodkods have excellent vision, hearing, and sense of smell.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Family Canidae includes dogs. Share this image — Hide sharing options. Mammal Species of the World: These small cats are thought to live for up to 11 years 4. Kodkods are strongly associated with mixed temperate rainforests of the southern Andean and coastal ranges, particularly the Valdivian and Araucaria lropardus of Chile, which is characterized by the presence of bamboo in the understory.
The body is decorated with dark spots, with a pale underside and a ringed tail. They are terrestrial predators of birdslizards and rodents in the ravines and guigba areas, feeding on southern lapwingaustral thrushchucao tapaculohuet-huetdomestic geese and chicken. This is the last column of the year. Accessed April 11, at http: While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Qualification for Pan Am, possible African striped weasel P. This page was last edited on 29 Octoberat Bassaricyon Olingos Eastern lowland olingo B. Small Cat Conservation Alliance: My line in the sand This is the last column of the year. Lucherini and Merino, Buoyant India thrash Australia by runs in In rural areas kodkod pelts are still found displayed as trophies.
Biodiversity and Conservation Molina. University of Chicago Press. Kodkods are terrestrial and arboreal, dwelling in moist temperate forests, particularly in coastal regions like the islands of Huigna.
Leopardus guigna | CITES
Using fecal profiles of bile acids to assess habitat use by threatened carnivores in the Maulino forest of central Chile. Human sentiment towards kodkods in rural areas is generally negative.
Its area of distribution is small compared to the other South American cats. I want to wish all readers a happy new year and urge you to continue reading.